Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Test 12

SYNC PULSE TEST






1. Insert the positive lead of an analog voltmeter into the blue wire at the distributor connector.
2. Insert the negative lead into the gray/white wire at the distributor connector.
NOTE: Do not remove the distributor connector from the distributor. Insert the voltmeter leads into the backside of the distributor connector to make contact with the terminals.
3. Set voltmeter on 15 volts A/C scale. Turn Ignition ON.
4. The voltmeter should show approximately 5.0 volts.
5. If there is no voltage, remove the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and check voltage at pin C-16 (a blue wire in a 16-pin connector on the ECU) and ground with harness connected. If there is still no voltage refer to COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS/DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for further diagnosis.
6. If voltage is present check continuity between the blue wire at the distributor connector and C-16 at the ECU.
7. If there is no continuity, repair the harness as necessary. If OK proceed to next step.
8. Check continuity between the gray/white wire at the distributor connector and C-16 at the ECU. If OK proceed to next step.
9. If there is no continuity, repair harness as necessary.
10. Check for continuity between the black wire at the distributor connector and ground.
11. If there is no continuity, repair the harness as necessary.
12. With the voltmeter connected as in steps 1 and 2 observe the voltmeter and crank the engine; the voltmeter needle should fluctuate back and fourth while the engine is cranking. This verifies that the stator in the distributor is operating properly.
13. If there is no voltmeter fluctuation the stator is not operating properly and should be replaced. Refer to COMPONENT REPLACEMENT AND REPAIR PROCEDURES.