Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Mirror System

If only one power mirror is inoperative, or partially inoperative, see the tests under Power Mirror. If both power mirrors are inoperative, proceed as follows.

NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose this system involves the use of a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures.

1. Check the circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Check the fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the driver side front door trim panel and check the 12-way Driver Door Module (DDM) wire harness connector to see that it is fully seated in the door module receptacle. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, install the wire harness connector properly.
4. Unplug the 12-way wire harness connector from the DDM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the DDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the DDM wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to test both door modules and the CCD data bus. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.