Washer System
FRONTThe diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative washer pump or wipe-after-wash feature. If the washer pump operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the washer nozzles, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Check for ice or other foreign material in the reservoir, and for pinched, disconnected, broken, or incorrectly routed washer system plumbing.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS SYSTEMS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Turn the wiper switch to the Low or High speed position. Check whether the wipers operate. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, see the Wiper System diagnosis.
2. Turn the wiper switch to the Off position. Depress the washer switch for less than one-half second. The wipers should operate for one sweep cycle and then park. Depress the washer switch for more than one-half second. The washer pump should operate and the wipers should operate for two sweep cycles after the switch is released before they park. If the wipers are OK, but the washers are not, go to Step 3. If the washers are OK, but the wipers are not, go to Step 5.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the front washer pump wire barness connector. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the front washer pump wire harness connector and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the ground circuit as required.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Depress the washer switch. Measure the voltage at the washer switch output circuit cavity of the front washer pump wire harness connector. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace the faulty pump. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the white 24-way wire harness connector from the Body Control Module (BCM). Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Depress the washer switch. Check for battery voltage at the washer switch output circuit cavity of the white 24-way BCM wire harness connector. If OK, see the Intermittent Wipe Relay diagnosis. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
REAR
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative washer pump. If the washer pump operates, but no washer fluid is emitted from the washer nozzles, be certain to check the fluid level in the reservoir. Check for ice or other foreign material in the reservoir, and for pinched, disconnected, broken, or incorrectly routed washer system plumbing.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, REFER TO AIRBAGS SYSTEMS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIR-BAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Place the rear wiper/washer switch in the Wipe position. Check whether the rear wiper is operating. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, see the Wiper System diagnosis.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Unplug the rear washer pump wire harness connector. Measure the resistance between the ground circuit cavity of the rear washer pump wire harness connector and a good ground. The meter should read zero ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
3. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Depress the rear washer switch. Measure the voltage at the rear washer motor control circuit cavity of the rear washer pump wire harness connector. The meter should read battery voltage. If OK, replace the faulty pump. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.