Windows: Testing and Inspection
NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this component. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose this system involves the use of a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures.Remember, the Driver Door Module (DDM) circuitry controls the output to the driver side front and rear power window motors. The Passenger Door Module (PDM) circuitry controls the output to the passenger side front and rear power window motors.
All Windows Inoperative
1. Check the circuit breaker in the junction block, as described. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the left and right front door trim panels. Check the 12-way door module wire harness connectors to see that they are fully seated in the door module receptacles. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, install the wire harness connectors properly.
3. Unplug the 12-way door module wire harness connectors. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of each door module wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
4. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of each 12-way door module wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to diagnose the door modules and the CCD data bus. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
One Window Inoperative
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.
There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up arid down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed to the Door Module diagnosis.