Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection
If the problem: being diagnosed is an inoperative Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) horn chirp feature, be certain that the horn chirp feature has not been disabled. (Refer to POWER LOCKS/ REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE - MODULE PROGRAMMING). Also be certain that the horn system is operational. (Refer to HORN SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If the problem being diagnosed is an inoperative RKE illuminated entry system, be certain that the interior courtesy lamp system is operational. (Refer to LAMPS/LIGHTING - INTERIOR/READING LAMP - DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION). Before you proceed with diagnosis of the RKE module, see the diagnosis for the RKE transmitter. (Refer to ELECTRICAL POWER LOCKS/REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).1. Check the fused B(+) fuse (Fuse 16 - 15 ampere) in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module from the headliner. Disconnect the wire harness connector for the RKE module from the module connector receptacle.
3. Check the wire harness connector and the receptacle in the RKE module for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair as required.
4. Check for continuity between each of the two ground circuit cavities of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and a good ground. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the ground circuit to ground as required.
5. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the RKE module. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the RKE module and the PDC as required.
6. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the RKE horn chirp feature, go to Step 10. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the RKE illuminated entry feature, go to Step 9. If the problem being diagnosed involves only the RKE Lock/Unlock features, go to Step 7.
7. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the 8-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the Passenger Door Module (PDM) from the PDM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the lock request circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and a good ground. Repeat the test between the unlock request circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and a good ground. In each case, there should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the shorted lock or unlock request circuit between the RKE module and the PDM as required.
8. Check for continuity between the lock request circuit cavities of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and the 8-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the PDM. Repeat the test between the unlock request circuit cavities of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and the 8-way (C-2) door wire harness connector for the PDM. In each case, there should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty RKE module. If not OK, repair the open lock or unlock request circuit between the RKE module and the PDM as required.
9. Check for continuity between the courtesy lamps driver circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and a good ground with the driver side front door closed. There should be no continuity until the driver side front door is opened. If OK, replace the faulty RKE module. If not OK, repair the courtesy lamps driver circuit between the RKE module and the driver door ajar switch as required.
10. Remove the horn relay from the Junction Block (JB). Check for continuity between the horn relay control circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 11. If not OK, repair the shorted horn relay control circuit between the RKE module and the JOB as required.
11. Check for continuity between the horn relay control circuit cavity of the wire harness connector for the RKE module and the JOB cavity for the horn relay coil ground terminal (85). There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty RKE module. If not OK, repair the open horn relay control circuit between the RKE module and the JOB as required.