Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Sideview Mirror Test

For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

Both Mirrors Inoperative
1. Check the operation of the power lock switch on the driver side front door. If all of the doors lock and unlock, replace the faulty Driver Door Module (DDM). If not OK, go to Step 2.
2. Check the operation of the power lock switch on the passenger side front door. If all of the doors lock and unlock, replace the faulty DDM. If not OK, go to Step 3.
3. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
4. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the battery as required.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the trim panel from the driver side front door. Disconnect the 15-way door wire harness connector from the DDM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 15-way door wire harness connector for the DDM and a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 15-way door wire harness connector for the DDM. If OK, replace the faulty DDM. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the fuse in the PDC as required.

One Mirror Inoperative
1. If the one inoperative mirror is on the passenger side, go to Step 2. If the one inoperative mirror is on the driver side, go to Step 3.
2. Check if the passenger front door will lock and unlock using the power lock switch on the driver side front door. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, go to Step 6.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the trim panel from the front door. Disconnect the 12-way mirror wire harness connector from the door wire harness connector.

Fig.2 Mirror Test:




4. Using two jumper wires, test the mirror as shown in the Mirror Test chart. If the mirror tests OK, go to Step 5. If the mirror does not test OK, replace the faulty mirror.
5. Disconnect the 12-way door wire harness connector from the door module connector receptacle. Check all of the circuits of the door wire harness between the connector for the mirror and the connector for the door module for opens or shorts. If all of the circuits are OK, replace the faulty door module. If any of the circuits are not OK, repair the open or shorted circuit(s) as required.
6. Use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to test and repair the faulty Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus communication between the two door modules.

No Mirror Heat
If one or both mirror heaters are inoperative, (Refer to ELECTRICAL/HEATED MIRRORS - DESCRIPTION).
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the front door trim panel on the side of the inoperative mirror heater.
2. Disconnect the 12-way door wire harness connector from the door module connector receptacle. Check for continuity between the heater switched ground circuit cavity and the heater 12V supply circuit cavity of the 12-way door wire harness connector for the door module. There should be continuity. If OK, use a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures to test the door module and the PCI data bus. If not OK, replace the faulty power mirror unit.

No Mirror Dimming (Driver Side Only)
1. Test the operation of the automatic day/night mirror. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/POWER MIRRORS/AUTOMATIC DAY I NIGHT MIRROR - OPERATION). If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the automatic day/night mirror unit as required.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the driver side front door trim panel.
3. Disconnect the door wire harness connector from the power mirror wire harness connector. Connect a voltmeter between the electrochromatic (+) and electrochromatic (-) circuit cavities of the door wire harness connector for the power mirror. Turn on the automatic day/night mirror system while observing the voltmeter. A voltmeter reading of 1.45 ± 0.05 volts indicates a proper dimming signal is being received at the door wire harness connector for the power mirror. If OK, replace the faulty power mirror. If not OK, repair the shorted or open electrochromatic (+) or electrochromatic (-) circuit(s) to the automatic day/night mirror as required.

No Mirror Memory
For diagnosis of the memory system, the use of a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures are recommended. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/POWER SEATS - DESCRIPTION).