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ABS Light: Testing and Inspection

ABS INDICATOR
The diagnosis found here addresses an inoperative Antilock Brake System (ABS) indicator condition. If there are problems with several indicators in the instrument cluster, (Refer to ELECTRICAL/INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING). If the ABS indicator stays on with the ignition switch in the On position or comes on and stays on while driving, proceed to the diagnosis for the ABS brake system. If no ABS problem is found, the following procedure will help to locate a short or open in the ABS warning indicator driver circuit. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, DRIVER AIRBAG, PASSENGER AIRBAG, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the instrument cluster from the instrument panel. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster from the connector receptacle on the back of the cluster housing. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the On position and within about two seconds check for continuity between the ABS warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be continuity for about two seconds after ignition On, and then an open circuit. If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the ABS brake system. If not OK, go to Step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Check for continuity between the ABS warning indicator driver circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the shorted ABS warning indicator driver circuit between the instrument cluster and the PDC as required.
3. Check for continuity between the ABS warning indicator driver circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector (Connector C2) for the instrument cluster and the CAB relay receptacle in the PDC. There should be continuity. If OK, proceed to the diagnosis for the ABS brake system. If not OK, repair the open ABS warning indicator driver circuit between the instrument cluster and the PDC as required.