Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Compressor Clutch Coil: Testing and Inspection

For circuit descriptions and diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, further details on wire harness routing and retention, as well as pin-out and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds. Begin testing of a suspected compressor clutch coil problem by performing the preliminary checks.

PRELIMINARY CHECKS
1. If the compressor clutch will not engage, verify the refrigerant charge level). If the refrigerant charge level is OK, go to Step 3. If the refrigerant charge level is not OK, adjust the refrigerant charge as required.
3. If the A/C compressor clutch still will not engage, disconnect the wire harness connector for the A/C pressure transducer and check for battery current at the connector with the engine running and the A/C-heater control set to the A/C mode. If OK, go to TESTS. If not OK, refer to the Body Diagnostic Procedures to perform further diagnosis.

TESTS
1. Verify the battery state of charge.
2. Connect an ammeter (0 to 10 ampere scale) in series with the clutch coil terminal. Use a voltmeter (0 to 20 volt scale) with clip-type leads for measuring the voltage across the battery and the compressor clutch coil.
3. With the A/C-heater mode control switch in any A/C mode, and the blower motor switch in the lowest speed position, start the engine and run it at normal idle.
4. The compressor clutch coil voltage should read within 0.2 volts of the battery voltage. If there is voltage at the clutch coil, but the reading is not within 0.2 volts of the battery voltage, test the clutch coil feed circuit for excessive voltage drop and repair as required. If there is no voltage reading at the clutch coil, use a DRB III(R) scan tool and refer to appropriate diagnostic information for testing of the compressor clutch circuit and PCM control. The following components must be checked and repaired as required before you can complete testing of the clutch coil:
- Fuses in the junction block and the Power Distribution Center (PDC)
- A/C heater mode control switch
- A/C Compressor clutch relay
- A/C high pressure switch
- A/C low pressure switch
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

5. The compressor clutch coil is acceptable if the current draw measured at the clutch coil is 2.0 to 3.9 amperes with the electrical system voltage at 11.5 to 12.5 volts. This should only be checked with the work area temperature at 21° C (70° F). If system voltage is more than 12.5 volts, add electrical loads by turning on electrical accessories until the system voltage drops below 12.5 volts.
a. If the clutch coil current reading is four amperes or more, the coil is shorted and should be replaced.
b. If the clutch coil current reading is zero, the coil is open and should be replaced.