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ABS



C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE








When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a calculated steering wheel angle more then physically possible.






1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCS.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. Perform the ECU initialization with drive test. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST

WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, check brake capability is available before road testing.

5. Test drive the vehicle by driving straight at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.) for one minute.
6. Park the vehicle.
7. Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop.
8. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCS.

Does the scan tool display: C1219 - Steering Angle Sensor Erratic Performance?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.

2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT

1. Start the engine.
2. Center the steering wheel.
3. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.

Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ≥15°?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, AND INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE

NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage. ABS module must be reinitialized after repair.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems.
3. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (S RS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

1. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed.

Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST.

No

- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST.