P0198
P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGHP0198-Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit High:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
SET CONDITION
The Engine Oil Temperature sensor circuit voltage at the PCM is greater than the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (G224) Engine oil temp signal circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (G224) Engine oil temp signal circuit open
- (K900) Sensor ground circuit open
- Engine oil temperature sensor
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: IS the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. ENGINE OIL TEMP SENSOR
With the scan tool, clear the DTC.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Does the P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC set?
YES: Replace the Engine Oil Temp Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
Q: Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
YES: Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. (G224) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (G224) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test