B1045
B1045-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE (ATC)Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control calibrates each actuator individually. Automatic calibration occurs upon power up after installing a new A/C Heater Control. Manual calibration occurs by sending a command with the scan tool. The purpose of actuator calibration is to determine the total span of door travel between physical stops. To calibrate the actuator, the A/C Heater Control first moves the door to its soft stop, and then counts the number of pulses it takes to move the door to its other stop. An expected range of span is stored in the control's memory. If the measured calibration value exceeds the expected range for this actuator, this DTC will set. Note that the control clears all stored calibration faults at the beginning of the calibration procedure.
WHEN MONITORED
During actuator calibration.
SET CONDITION
If the total span of the Front Mode Door exceeds the high range limit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Door driver electrical circuit(s)
- Front mode door or a/c heater housing components warped, worn, damaged, missing, broken
- Front mode door actuator
- A/C heater control
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE & CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE or XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN DTCs?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If present, diagnose and repair all Control Circuit/Performance DTCs before diagnosing Control Circuit Open DTCs. Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
NO: Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR A BROKEN FRONT MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Mode Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly. By hand, attempt to rotate the actuator in both directions.
Q: Does the actuator turn in either direction?
YES: Replace the Front Mode Door Actuator. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. CHECK THE FRONT MODE DOOR & A/C HEATER HOUSING FOR WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, & BROKEN COMPONENTS
Inspect for excessively worn, disconnected, missing, or broken door linkage. Inspect for a damaged or broken A/C Heater Housing Assembly. Inspect for a warped or broken door, and missing door seals. Rotate the door from stop to stop. The door should rotate approximately 350 degrees.
Q: Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door or housing?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Front Mode Door Actuator. Then, Go To 4.
4. RUN THE ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select View DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display: B1045-PANEL MODE DOOR 1 TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE?
YES: Replace the A/C Heater Control. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test