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P2323

P2323-IGNITION COIL 8 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION

P2323-Ignition Coil 8 Secondary Circuit - Insufficient Ionization:






WHEN MONITORED
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A15) ASD relay output circuit
- (K98) Coil control no.8 circuit open
- (K98) Coil control no.8 circuit shorted to ground
- Coil on plug
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. (A15) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A15) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the open or short to ground in the (A15) ASD Relay Output circuit between the IPM and Coil harness connector. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

NOTE: Stop All Actuations.

3. COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70° - 80° F.

Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77° F (25° C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77° F (25° C).

Q: Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the Coil on plug. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




4. IGNITION COIL

Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.

Q: What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?

Brightly Blinking
Replace the Coil on plug. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

ON Constantly.
Go To 5

OFF constantly.
Go To 6




5. (K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7




6. (K98) COIL CONTROL NO.8 CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit from the Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (K98) Coil Control No.8 circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test