B1B2C
B1B2C - 1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOWB1B2C - 1st Row Passenger Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit Low:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
SET CONDITION
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (R56) passenger seat belt tensioner line 1 circuit or (R54) passenger seat belt tensioner line 2 circuit shorted to ground
- Passenger seat belt pretensioner
- ORC
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
- When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
Select Active or Stored DTC.
Q: Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display: B1B2C - 1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CHECK (R56) PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R54) PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.
Measure the resistance of the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?
YES: Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuit(s) for a short to ground. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
NO: Go To 4
4. REPLACE THE ORC
WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
Repair
Replace the ORC. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Q: Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.