P0480
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUITP0480 - Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
SET CONDITION
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the radiator fan relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A16) fused B+ circuits
- (N201) cooling fan No.1 relay control circuit open
- (N201) cooling fan No.1 relay control circuit shorted to ground
- Low speed radiator fan relay
- Front control module
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
NOTE: If the P0480 is setting on a 5.7L engine, Refer to P1646-HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW diagnostics. P1646
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Q: Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?
YES: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 2
2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Q: Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (N201) COOLING FAN No.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C3 FCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit from the Relay to the C3 FCM harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the open in the (N201) Cooing Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (N201) COOLING FAN No.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 6
6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Q: Were there any problems found?
YES: Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace Front Control Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test