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P0573

P0573-BRAKE SWITCH 1 STUCK OFF

P0573 - Brake Switch 1 Stuck Off:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.1 is stuck in the high/off position. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (B15) brake switch No.1 signal circuit open
- (B16) brake switch No.2 signal circuit shorted to ground
- (Z904) ground circuit open
- Stop lamp switch
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. STOP LAMP SWITCH

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter.

Q: Does the resistance change from below 5.0 Ohms to an open circuit?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




3. (B15) BRAKE SWITCH No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (B15 Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the open in the (B15) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




4. (B16) BRAKE SWITCH No.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (B16) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground circuit and ground in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (Z904) Ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were there any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test