Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Steering Column

U0001-CAN C BUS





- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN C Bus (+) or CAN C Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS DTC's IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE
(D65) CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING COLUMN MODULE

Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active SCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read the active SCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTC's
With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC's
Does the scan tool display any CAN C BUS DTC's - ACTIVE?
Yes >> Refer to Body Control Module/Testing
No >> Go To 3





3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the Steering Column Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Front Control Module connector and the Steering Column Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.





4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Front Control Module connector and the Steering Column Module connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace the Steering Column Module.
No >> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.