U0159
U0159 - LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK ASSIST CONTROL MODULEU0159 - Lost Communication With Park Assist Control Module:
WHEN MONITORED
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- FCM is configured correctly
SET CONDITION
Bus messages not received from the Park Assist Module (PTS) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- CAN B BUS circuits open or shorted
- DTCs related to battery voltage, ignition, or VIN messages
- FCM not configured correctly
- Park assist module
- Park assist module power or ground
- Module that set this DTC
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Q: Is this DTC active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
YES: Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to complete list of the symptoms.
NO: Go To 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE PTS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Verify that the PTS is active on the bus.
Q: Is the PTS active on the bus?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Refer to Manufacturer Code Charts / Communications for the No Response test procedure.
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Q: Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PTS?
YES: Replace/update the Park Assist Module (PTS). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace/update the module that set this DTC Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests