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Antitheft and Alarm Systems: Testing and Inspection

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.






SKIS INDICATOR FAILS TO LIGHT DURING BULB TEST

If the Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) indicator in the instrument cluster fails to illuminate for about three seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the On position (bulb test), perform the instrument cluster actuator test. If the SKIS indicator still fails to light during the bulb test, a wiring problem resulting in the loss of battery current or ground to the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) should be suspected, and the following procedure should be used for diagnosis. Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.

NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Sentry Key Immobilizer System requires the use of a DRBIIIT scan tool. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.

1. Check the B(+) fuse (Fuse 1 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the B(+) fuse (Fuse 1 - 20 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open B(+) circuit between the fuse block and the battery as required.
3. Check the ignition switch output (run-start) fuse (Fuse 12 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) fuse (Fuse 12 - 10 ampere) in the fuse block. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the fuse block and the ignition switch as required.
5. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Disconnect the instrument panel wire harness connector for the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) from the SKIM connector receptacle. Check for continuity between each of the two ground circuit cavities of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the SKIM and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit(s) to ground (G105 and G302) as required.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the SKIM. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit between the SKIM and the fuse block as required.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit cavity of the instrument panel wire harness connector for the SKIM. If OK, use a DRBIIIt scan tool to complete the diagnosis of the SKIS. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit between the SKIM and the fuse block as required.

SKIS INDICATOR FLASHES OR LIGHTS SOLID FOLLOWING BULB TEST

A SKIS indicator that flashes following a successful bulb test indicates that an invalid key has been detected, or that a key-related fault has been set. A SKIS indicator that lights solid following a successful bulb test indicates that the SKIM has detected a system malfunction or that the SKIS is inoperative. In either case, fault information will be stored in the SKIM memory. For retrieval of this fault information and further diagnosis of the SKIS, the PCI data bus, the SKIM message outputs to the instrument cluster that control the SKIS indicator and/or chime service, or the message inputs and outputs between the SKIM and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) that control engine operation, a DRBIIIt scan tool is required. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.

Following are preliminary troubleshooting guidelines to be followed during diagnosis using a DRBIIIt scan tool:
1. Using the DRBIIIt scan tool, read and record the faults as they exist in the SKIM when you first begin your diagnosis of the vehicle. It is important to document these faults because the SKIM does not differentiate between historical faults (those that have occurred in the past) and active faults (those that are currently present). If this problem turns out to be an intermittent condition, this information may become invaluable to your diagnosis.
2. Using the DRBIIIt scan tool, erase all of the faults from the SKIM.
3. Cycle the ignition switch to the Off position, then back to the On position.
4. Using the DRBIIIt scan tool, read any faults that are now present in the SKIM. These are the active faults.
5. Using this active fault information, refer to the proper procedure in the appropriate diagnostic information for the additional specific diagnostic steps.