Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Switch: Testing and Inspection

AXLE LOCK SWITCH

WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.

1. Check the fused B(+) fuse in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). If OK, go to step 2. If not, repair the shorted circuit or component required and replace the fuse.
2. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) fuse in the PDC. If OK, go to step 3. If not, repair the open B(+) circuit to the fuse.
3. Turn the ignition to the off position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the Axle Lock switch. Disconnect the switch harness connector. Check for continuity between the fuse cavity in the PDC and the Fused B(+) circuit in the switch harness connector. If OK got to step 4. If not OK, repair the open Fused B(+) circuit.
4. Turn the ignition to the off position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the Axle Lock switch. disconnect the switch harness connector. check for continuity between the switch ground and a known good ground. If OK got to step 5. If not OK, repair open ground circuit.
5. Turn the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the Instrument Cluster. Disconnect the cluster harness connectors C1 and C2. Check for continuity between each of the Enable circuits and each of the request circuits between the switch harness connector and the cluster harness connectors. If OK go to step 6. If not OK, repair the circuits as required.
6. Turn the ignition to the OFF position. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable. Remove the axle Lock switch. Disconnect the switch harness connector. Check for continuity between each of the Request circuits, between the switch harness connector and each of the Locker relays in the PDC. If OK, refer to Axle Lock Indicator Problems in the Instrument Cluster section of the appropriate Body Manual or the Chassis Diagnostic Manual and perform the appropriate symptom. If not OK, repair the circuit(s) as required.