Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

No ORC Message






NO ORC MESSAGE

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) broadcasts messages on the Bus that provide data to the Occupant Classification Module (OCM). The OCM will set this DTC if it does not receive a valid message from the ORC within 3 consecutive seconds.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 4

2. VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

With the scan tool, attempt communications with the ORC.

Will the scan tool communicate with the ORC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Refer to Manufacturer Code Charts / Communications for the No Response From ORC diagnostic test procedure.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. DETERMINE THE CORRECT REPAIR

NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.

Determine the correct repair by verifying if the front passenger seat has a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit as follows:
- If possible, check the vehicle's repair history.
- The Service Kit wiring harness uses tamper resistant material on the harness connector. Inspect for the tamper resistant material on the harness connector.

Does the seat have a Bladder and Cushion Service Kit?

Yes

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

4. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.

Are any of these conditions present?

Yes

-
WARNING: When disconnecting or connecting airbag system components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
- Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT AND BODY SYSTEM WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC TO SET

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Are any of these conditions present?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.

No

- Go To 6

6. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.