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No Right Front Impact Sensor Communication






NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) supplies power to and communicates continuously with each impact sensor via each sensor's signal circuit.

- Set Condition:

The ORC will set this DTC if it is unable to either establish or maintain communication with the Right Front Impact Sensor.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Go To 8

2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) connector(s).

Disconnect the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between ground and the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit and the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Front Impact Sensor connector.

Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connector.

Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and the Airbag Load Tool adaptor.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

6. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance of the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Front Impact Sensor connector and the Airbag Load Tool adaptor.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the Right Front Impact Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

7. REPLACE THE RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR AND THEN CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCs

Replace the Right Front Impact Sensor.

Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components, except the battery.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, erase all DTCs in all Airbag System Modules.

Turn the Ignition off, wait 15 seconds, then turn the Ignition on.

Wait one minute before proceeding.

With the scan tool, read active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: NO RIGHT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR COMMUNICATION?

Yes

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

8. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.

Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
- If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.