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Passenger BTS Short To Ground






PASSENGER BTS SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) detects Belt Tension Sensor A/D counts are less than 13.

Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Refer to *Belt Tension Sensor / Pressure Sensor Faults for the diagnostic procedure. Belt Tension Sensor / Pressure Sensor Faults

STORED DTC

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE PASSENGER BELT TENSION SENSOR OUTPUT WITH NO LOAD APPLIED TO THE SENSOR

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.

Verify that the passenger seat belt is unbuckled and that there is no load on the passenger seat belt and retractor assembly.

With the scan tool in OCM, select Sensor Display and select Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Output.

Read the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Output on the scan tool display.

Is the Passenger BTS Output between 39 and 69?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Front Passenger Seat Belt Retractor and Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Assembly.
- Perform BELT TENSION SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Belt Tension Sensor Verification Test

3. CHECK THE PASSENGER BELT TENSION SENSOR OUTPUT WITH A LOAD APPLIED TO THE SENSOR

Apply 11 kg (24 lbs) to 12 kg (26 lbs) of pressure to the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor using the spring scale Miller special tool 8828 as follows:
- Connect the hook at the bottom of the spring scale through the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor webbing loop so that the end of the hook faces the passenger seat.
- Place the maximum reading indicator at the bottom of the spring scale.
- Grab the horizontal bar at the top of the spring scale. Pull the spring scale straight upward keeping the horizontal bar level with the door sill and the spring scale in-line with the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor.
- Apply and hold 11 kg (24 lbs) to 12 kg (26 lbs) of pressure on the sensor while an assistant monitors the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Output on the scan tool display.

Is the Passenger BTS Output between 153 and 204 with 11 kg (24 lbs) to 12 kg (26 lbs) of pressure applied to the sensor?

Yes

- Maintain the 24 to 26 lbs of pressure on the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor and Go To 4

No

- Replace the Front Passenger Seat Belt Retractor and Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Assembly.
- Perform BELT TENSION SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Belt Tension Sensor Verification Test

4. CHECK THE PASSENGER BELT TENSION SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE LOAD RELEASED

Release the pressure applied with the spring scale while monitoring the Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Output on the scan tool display. Make sure that there is no load applied to the sensor. The output must return to between 39 and 69 within 20 seconds of releasing the load.

Does the Passenger BTS Output return to between 39 and 69 within 20 seconds of releasing the load?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Front Passenger Seat Belt Retractor and Passenger Belt Tension Sensor Assembly.
- Perform BELT TENSION SENSOR VERIFICATION TEST. Belt Tension Sensor Verification Test

5. INSPECT THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) WIRING AND CONNECTORS FOR CONDITIONS THAT CAUSED THE DTC(s) TO SET

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals.

Are any of these conditions present?

Yes

-
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

NOTE: The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) and the Passenger Seat Bladder and Cushion Kit are the only serviceable OCS components.
- Replace the OCS Bladder and Cushion Kit.
- Perform SYSTEM VERIFICATION REQUIRED test. System Verification Required
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related circuit.
- If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
- Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.