Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0223






P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.9 volts for 25 ms. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

NOTE: If a 5-volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-volt DTC before continuing.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-volt SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


m6. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST

With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.

Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.

Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with the scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test