P0645
P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. A/C CLUTCH RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. A/C CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuit in the connection.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the connection.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Check and replace any open fuses.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit from the relay connection to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit at the PDC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C13) A/C Relay Clutch Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test