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U110A






U110A-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCCM - CAN C (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- Set Condition:

Bus messages not received from the SAS (steering angle sensor) for approximately 500ms.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.

Is the SAS active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Refer to Manufacturer Code Charts / Communications for No Response related diagnostic procedures. Manufacturer Code Charts

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?

Yes

- Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor (internal to the clockspring).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test