Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Restraints






B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

While the CAN bus ignition status is Run or signal not available (SNA) and the IOD status is "IN". The module checks the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit voltage input range.

- Set Condition:

If the module detects that the ignition voltage is greater than 24.25 volts ± 0.25 volts or 10 seconds.





Diagnostic Test

1.VERIFY THAT DTC B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTC.

Does the scan tool display active: B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 3

2.CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTC IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

With the scan tool in ECU View, select PCM and check for any Charging System related DTC.

Does the scan tool display any Charging System related DTC?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC.

No

- If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC from all Airbag modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTC?

Yes

- Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.

No

- No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.