B219A
B219A-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Over current condition detected on the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2.CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3.INSPECT THE TIPM & PCM TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT FUNCTION
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit, and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to battery.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit for high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT
Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the PCM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1. Body Verification Test