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P0122-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is less than 0.16 of a volt for 0.7 of a second. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If a 5-Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 10

2. P0222 ALSO SET

Was the P0222-TP SENSOR NO.2 VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the P0122?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.

Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K922) TP Return circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnostics.

Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST

With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.

Monitor the TP Sensor No.1 voltage.

Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and go above 3.5 volts with a smooth transition?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test