Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Gas






P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

Throttle Position Sensor No.1 voltage is greater than 4.8 volts for 25 ms. One Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. TP SENSOR NO.1 VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build up.

NOTE: If a 5-Volt Supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

NOTE: If P2101 is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before trying to repair P0123.

Start the engine.

With a scan tool, read the TP Sensor No.1 voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Return circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 voltage.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (K922) TP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K922) TP Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST

With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.

Monitor the TP Sensor No.1 voltage.

Does voltage start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and go above 4.7 volts with a smooth transition?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test