Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0481






P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. COOLING FAN RELAY OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the Cooling Fan High Speed Relay.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. CAN C or ECT DTCS CURRENTLY ACTIVE

Are any CAN C or ECT DTCs Active at this time?

Yes

- Refer to the appropriate diagnostics for the ECT Sensor or CAN C Bus DTC.

No

- Go To 3

3. COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS SET IN THE TIPM

Are any Cooling Fan Control Circuit DTCs set in the TIPM?

Yes

- Diagnose the appropriate Cooling Fan Control Circuit DTC in the TIPM

No

- Go To 4

4. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test