Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0532






P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Engine running, AC is learned, and AC Clutch Relay energized.

- Set Condition:

The A/C pressure transducer signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 of a volt for 2.6 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER VOLTAGE BELOW 0.6 OF A VOLT

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

Start the engine.

With a scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.6 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.

Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C918) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

6. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test