P0691
P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. COOLING FAN RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay, RAD FAN 1.
Is the Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Go To 2
2. LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
Remove the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Replace the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test