P0692
P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a shorted condition in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. COOLING FAN RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay RAD FAN 1.
Is the Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Go To 2
2. LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
Remove the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Replace the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test