Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0692






P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects a shorted condition in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. COOLING FAN RELAY OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay RAD FAN 1.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Go To 2

2. LOW SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY

Turn the ignition off.

Verify the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.

Remove the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Replace the Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test