Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0693






P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

The PCM is requesting the TIPM to turn on the Cooling Fan On and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open or short to ground in the Relay Coil Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. COOLING FAN RELAY OPERATION

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay RAD FAN 2.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition

No

- Go To 2

2. HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY

Turn the ignition off.

Verify the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.

Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay and substitute it with a known good Relay.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.

Is the Cooling Fan operating?

Yes

- Replace the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.

Remove the High Speed Cooling Fan Relay.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit at the relay connection.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K175) HIGH SPEED COOLING FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit from the C3 TIPM harness connector to the Relay connection.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (K175) High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test