P2128
P2128-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other APPS No.2 DTCs present.
- Set Condition:
When APP Sensor No.2 voltage is too high. Idle is additionally forced any time the brake is applied or failed. Acceleration rate and Engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. APPS NO.2 VOLTAGE ABOVE 3.0 VOLTS
NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the APP Sensor No.2 voltage.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the voltage above 3.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APPS harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K29) APP'S Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (K400) APP RETURN 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K400) APP Return 2 circuit from the APP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K400) APP Return 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. APP SENSOR NO.2 SWEEP
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor voltage.
Slowly press the Accelerator Pedal down.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.22 of a volt and go above 2.31 volts with a smooth transition?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function to relearn the APPS values.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test