Communications
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.
Diagnostic Test
1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2.ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
3.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
4.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5.TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the TCM VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test
6.STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
7.AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Automatic Sway Bar System Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
8.WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
9.OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
10.OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Classification Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
11.(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 12
12.(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 13
13.(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test