Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U1149



U1149-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (STEERING CONTROL MODULE)






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Cluster does not receive information from the Steering Control Module.






1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the proper connection of the SCM C1 harness connector. A loose connection at this connector will cause this DTC to set.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Gently pull the SCM C1 connector harness to verify the locking tab is fully engaged. If the connector locking tab is not fully engaged, push the seat the connector locking tab.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No


- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.


2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Multifunction Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes


- Replace the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN






1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit at the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F943) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (A412) FUSED B(+)(I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN






1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit at the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6.

No

- Repair the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN






1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Control Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z916) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.