B123B
B123B-PTS SENSOR 10 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
- When Monitored:
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
- Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time is too short (700 microsecs).
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Apply the vehicle park brake.
3. Shift the transmission into reverse.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs.
5. Wait 30 seconds.
6. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Shift the transmission into park.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 10.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Shift the transmission into reverse.
7. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test