Wireless Control Module (WCM)
B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Ignition key in the run position.
- Set Condition:
The Sentry Key remote Entry Module (SKREEM) also known as the Wireless Control Module (WCM) has detected the system voltage above 16 volts.
1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go to 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WCM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace and reprogram the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the WCM VERIFICATION TEST.