Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B212C






B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.

- Set Condition:
If voltage on the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit drops below 6.0 (± 0.25-volts).





1. VERIFY ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Wait ten seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. .

2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN-START FUSE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the Run/Start fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 (output side) terminal and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED





WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit between C2-32 of the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R and ground.

Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

5. CHECK AIRBAG RUN - START TIPM FUSE 35 SUPPLY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage between the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35 (supply side) terminal and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN - START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start TIPM Fuse 35.
2. Disconnect both ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Install the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-32-R to the ORC connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output circuit between the 8443-32-R connector cavity C2-32 and ground.

Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

Yes

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CHECK (F201) FUSED RUN - START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the TIPM C6 connector.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Measure the resistance of the (F201) Fused Run - Start Relay Output Circuit between the 8443-32-R connector cavity C2-32 and cavity 7 of the TIPM C6 connector.

Is the below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.