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No Response From PTS (Park Assist Module)







*NO RESPONSE FROM PARK ASSIST (PARKTRONICS) (PTS) MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PTS C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?

Yes

- Replace the Park Assist (Parktronics) Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.