P0139
P0139-O2 SENSOR 1/2 SLOW RESPONSE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The downstream O2 Sensor is located in the exhaust path behind the catalytic converter, is monitored for proper response to assure optimum catalytic converter efficiency. The downstream O2 response monitor is intended to diagnose a downstream O2 sensor that is not moving or stuck in a voltage window and to insure accurate information for catalyst monitor diagnosis.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed between 32 and 88 kph (20 and 55 mph), throttle open for a minimum of 120 seconds, ECT greater than 70° C (158° F), Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F) and EVAP Purge active
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the oxygen sensor signal switches from lean to rich less than 16 times within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.
2. CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
Turn the ignition off.
Raise the vehicle.
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near the catalytic converter. The temperature of the converter rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time
Connect Exhaust Cone #8404-EC or #8404-EC to Air Pressure Regulator (with hose) #W-18-MIL-1146AS.
CAUTION: The air pressure must not exceed 27.6 kPa (4 psi), otherwise engine damage can occur.
Attach shop air to the air pressure regulator.
Adjust the Air Pressure Regulator to 27.6 kPa (4 psi)
Insert the exhaust cone into the vehicle tail pipe.
If the vehicle is equipped with dual exhaust. Use the #8404-ECT with equipped attached plug, plug one side of the dual exhaust pipe. Pressurize the other as described above.
Apply Mopar(R) Air Leak Detector PN# 05191804AA (or an equivalent leak finder liquid) to the following areas:
- All welded joints from the exhaust manifold to 152.4 mm (6 inches) behind the downstream O2 sensor
- O2 sensor seal points
- O2 sensor boss welds
- Flange/joint connection(s)
- Exhaust manifold to cylinder head connection(s)
- EGR solenoid gasket base and tube seal points (if equipped)
Watch for the liquid/soapy water to bubble.
Use the following definitions to help determine if system or component repair/replacement is necessary:
Type 1 Leak is defined as a leak where very small foam like bubbles 1 mm (0.04 of an inch) or less appear.
Any Type 1 or greater leaks found in welded joints, O2 sensor seal points or O2 sensor boss welds must be repaired or the component must be replaced.
Type 2 Leak is defined as a leak where larger bubbles pea size, 8 mm (0.3 of an inch) or greater appear.
Any Type 2 or greater leaks found in flange or joint connections, exhaust manifold to cylinder head connections, or EGR gasket and tube seal points must be repaired or the components must be replaced
If a leak is found that matches the above definition, repair or replace the component as necessary.
Once the repair is complete, repeat the procedure to verify that all leaks have been repaired.
Were any exhaust leaks found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Check the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K904) O2 RETURN DOWNSTREAM CIRCUIT
Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. 1/2 O2 SENSOR
NOTE: Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/2 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Repair
- Replace the 1/2 O2 Sensor
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.