Gas
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.
- Set Condition:
Battery voltage is less than the desired voltage for more than 10 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.
2. BATTERY
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester or an equivalent Battery tester, test the Battery before continuing.
Does the Battery pass the load test for this specific application?
Yes
- Replace the Battery.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (A801) B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Make sure all wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the (A801) B+ Terminal at the Generator and the Battery + Post.
Start the engine.
Is the voltage above 0.4 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (A801) B+ circuit between the Generator and Battery.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. GENERATOR CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
NOTE: Make sure all wires are clear of the engine's moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair excessive resistance in the Generator Ground between the Generator Case and Battery ground side.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. GENERATOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K125) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Test or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Generator if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K125) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (K125) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K125) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.