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Totally Integrated Power (TIPM)



U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Airbag fuse (35) and (51) installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

- Set Condition:

Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.






1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the Airbag fuses (35) and (51) are installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS

1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Go to and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
3. Verify that the ORC is active on the bus.

Is the ORC active on the bus?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. Manufacturer Code Charts

4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS

1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ORC?

Yes

- Replace/update the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT

1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ORC.
2. Clear active DTCs.

Is this DTC still active?

Yes

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CYCLE IGNITION

1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

Does this DTC become active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS

1. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

1. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test