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No Response From The Steering Angle Sensor (SAS)







*NO RESPONSE FROM THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.








Diagnostic Test


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.




2. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Repair the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Repair the (D264) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test