Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2135







P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor No.1 or No.2.

- Set Condition:
PCM recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Go To 14




2. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the short to voltage in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3




3. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the short to voltage in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 4




4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR








Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Signal 1 and Signal 2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to 0.5 of a volt?
For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?
Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?

Yes


- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 5
-
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.





5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




7. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 8




8. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms for each circuit?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 9




9. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 10


No


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




10. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 11




11. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 12


No


- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




12. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 SHORTED TO (K122) TP SIGNAL 2




Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 13




13. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




14. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.7 of a volt and increase to approximately 4.3 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a volt.
Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

Yes


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition


No


- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test