B1290-11
B1290-11-PTS SENSOR 3-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Park Assist Sensors are ultrasonic transceivers that are completely controlled by the Park Assist Module. The sensors transmit and receive ultrasonic signals. Each sensor has a voltage, signal, and return circuit to the module. The sensors communicate with the Park Assist Module using a dedicated serial bus communication circuit.
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
- When Monitored:
Vehicle in reverse.
During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).
- Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Shift the transmission into park.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off.
4. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 3.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Shift the transmission into Drive.
7. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace Park Assist Sensor 3. Park Assist Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (D706)PARK ASSIST SENSOR 3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D706) Park Assist Sensor 3 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Park Assist Module. Park Assist Module - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.