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U0236






U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module.





1. INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Using the scan tool, erase the current WIN DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Arm the Vehicle Theft and Security System (VTSS) and wait one minute.
4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the WIN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active; U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS TEST. Stored Lost Communication DTCs.

2. (A106) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit (Cavity 1) in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F982) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit between (Cavity 9) in the WIN module and (Cavity 3) in the Steering Column Lock Module.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit (Cavity 2) in the Steering Column Lock Module connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between (Cavity 2) in the WIN module and (Cavity 4) in the Steering Column Lock Module.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Wireless Ignition Node Receiver - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.