Engine Will Not Crank
NO CRANK CONDITION
Special Tools:
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
1. MECHANICAL CONDITION
NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.
WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized.
Is the engine able to turn over?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
2. REMOTE START ANTENNA
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with Remote Start, proceed to the next test step.
1. Reconnect the battery.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off.
5. Disconnect the Remote Start Antenna from the Wireless Control Module (WCM).
6. Using the ignition key, start the vehicle.
Did the vehicle start?
Yes
- Replace the Remote Start Antenna.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box to perform diagnosis.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuits at the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the PCM Fused B+ circuits.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TRS harness connectors.
3. Move the Gear selector through all gear positions, from Park to 1st and back.
4. While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit at the TRS connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the other positions.
Did the resistance change from above 100 kOhms (open) to below 10.0 Ohms (grounded) ?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance using the service information procedure.
Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. STARTER
CAUTION: The Parking Brake must be on and the Transmission must be in park for a vehicle equipped with an automatic transmission.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must remain disconnected at this time.
3. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (T752) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Use a 12-volt test light connected to ground and probe the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit in the C2 TIPM harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Have an assistant turn the key to the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly when the key is turned to the crank condition?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the (T752) Starter Relay Control circuit between the PCM and TIPM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit between the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.