B10EC
B10EC-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the wiring information .
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If during blower motor operation, the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an over-current condition on the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit for more than 500 msec.
1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Turn the Blower Motor controls to the off position.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read and record TIPM DTCs.
NOTE: Record the Environmental Data for all DTCs before erasing. The Environmental Data can help in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
5. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
6. Turn the Blower Motor controls to high.
NOTE: It might take a few minutes of blower motor operation to reset this DTC.
7. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on to the run position.
6. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the Blower Motor Housing for debris or an obstruction that may inhibit the blower motor wheel cage from rotating freely. Clean and repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (C7) BLOWER MOTOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (C7) Blower Motor Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.